5212 Proctor Rd
Sarasota, FL 34233
Mon-Sat 8-5 | Sun 9-4
941 923 3756
Like our page on
Facebook
Subscribe to our channel
YouTube

Nursery

Our quality standards are a 3 step process.

  1. When ordering plants we identify & collect quality materials.

2. Inspecting signs of disease and insects upon delivery of plant material.

3. Using proprietary process to immediately treat seasonal and preventative problems.

Begonia

Begonia

Common name: Begonia (wax)
Botanical name: Begonia semperflorens
Flower time: All year
Flower color: Red, pink or white
Zone: 10b/11
Exposure: Part sun (sun in cooler months)
Drought tolerance: Good
Size: To 10″
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Slow
Problems: Bronze colored plants like more sun, green plants like shade

Arboricola

Arboricola

Common name: Arboricola trinette or gold finger
Botanical name: Schefflera arboricola
Flower time: n/a
Flower color: n/a
Zone: 10a-11
Exposure: prefers part sun
Drought tolerance: high
Size: avg 3-5ft
Salt tolerance: med
Growth rate: med/fast
Problems: –

Azalea

Azalea

Common name: Azalea
Botanical name: Rhododendron hybrid
Flower time: Spring
Flower color: Many
Zone: 8/10A
Exposure: Part sun
Drought tolerance: Low
Size: Varies – some to 6ft
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Med
Problems: Mites, Lace bug, Iron deficiency, thrips, root rot

Allamanda

Allamanda

Common name: Allamanda
Botanical name: Allamanda
Flower time: Spring, summer, fall
Flower color: Yellow (some vines in other colors)
Zone: 10a-11
Exposure: Sun-part
Drought tolerance: Moderate
Size: Bush to 5′,dwarf to 3′
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Vine & bush fast, dwarf medium
Problems: Poisonous

Areca

Areca

Common name: Areca Palm
Botanical name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Flower time: Spring
Flower color: White
Zone: 10B-11
Exposure: Sun to Part sun
Drought tolerance: High
Size: to 20 ft
Salt tolerance: Med
Growth rate: Med
Problems: K (potassium) deficiency

Agapanthus

Agapanthus

Common name: Lily of the nile
Botanical name: Agapanthus africanus
Flower time: Spring & summer
Flower color: Blue
Zone: 8/11
Exposure: Part sun
Drought tolerance: Good
Size: To 2.5′ (flower spike reaches 36″)
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Slow
Problems: Botrytis

Bulbine

Bulbine

Common name: Bulbine
Botanical name: Bulbine frutescens
Flower time: All year
Flower color: Yellow or Orange
Zone: 8/11
Exposure: Part sun to sun
Drought tolerance: High
Size: To 2 ft’
Salt tolerance: Slow**Has aloe-like healing qualities
Growth rate: –
Problems: –

Bougainvillea

Bougainvillea

Common name: Bougainvillea
Botanical name: Bougainvillea spectabilis
Flower time: All year
Flower color: Many
Zone: 10B/11
Exposure: All day sun
Drought tolerance: High
Size: Varies
Salt tolerance: High
Growth rate: Med
Problems: Caterpillars

Bottle Palm

Bottle Palm

Common name: Bottle Palm
Botanical name: Hyophorbe langenicaulis
Flower time: Summer
Flower color: White
Zone: 10B/11
Exposure: Part sun to sun
Drought tolerance: High
Size: To 12 ft
Salt tolerance: High
Growth rate: Slow
Problems: K (potassium) deficiency

Blue Daze

Blue Daze

Common name: Blue Daze
Botanical name: Evolvulus glomeratus
Flower time: All year
Flower color: Blue
Zone: 10B/11
Exposure: Part sun to sun
Drought tolerance: Med
Size: To 1 ft
Salt tolerance: High
Growth rate: Med
Problems: Fungal Blight

Bleeding Heart

Bleeding Heart

Common name: Bleeding Heart
Botanical name: Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Flower time: Summer
Flower color: Red & white or Red & purple
Zone: 10A-11
Exposure: Part sun
Drought tolerance: Low
Size: n/a
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Med
Problems: Mites

Beach Sunflower

Beach Sunflower

Common name: Beach/dune Sunflower
Botanical name: Helianthus debilis
Flower time: All year
Flower color: Yellow
Zone: 8/10B
Exposure: Sun
Drought tolerance: High
Size: To 1.5′
Salt tolerance: High
Growth rate: Fast
Problems: None

Alexander Palm

Alexander Palm

Common name: Alexander (solitare)
Botanical name: Ptyshosperma elegans
Flower color: –
Zone: 10b-11
Exposure: Sun-part
Drought tolerance: Moderate
Size: Typical 20′ (to 40′)
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Medium
Problems: Ganoderma

Alocasia

Alocasia

Common name: Alocasia (elephant ear variety)
Botanical name: Alocasia odora
Flower color: –
Zone: 10b-11
Exposure: Part sun
Drought tolerance: Low
Size: To 4′
Salt tolerance: Low
Growth rate: Medium
Problems: –

Bird Of Paradise White

Bird Of Paradise White

Common name: Bird of Paradise White
Botanical name: Strelitzia nicolai
Flower time: Summer/fall
Flower color: White
Zone: 9B/11
Exposure: Part sun
Drought tolerance: High
Size: To 20 ft
Salt tolerance: Med
Growth rate: Slow
Problems: Scales

Pottery

Pottery Shells